Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim in North Carolina?
[…] Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim in North Carolina?

A wrongful death claim is a legal action that can be taken after a preventable death in North Carolina. Pursuing this type of case can provide grieving loved ones with a sense of justice and closure, as well as fair financial compensation. Under North Carolina state law, only the personal representative of the deceased person can file a wrongful death claim in Wilmington.

What Is a Wrongful Death Claim?

“Wrongful death” is defined in North Carolina General Statutes § 28A-18-2 as “the death of a person caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages.”

In other words, if the circumstances of the death would have permitted the deceased person to file a Wilmington personal injury claim had he or she survived the accident, a wrongful death claim can likely be filed after the individual’s death.